Search

Our site uses cookies so that we can remember you and understand how you use our site. If you do not agree with our use of cookies, please change the current settings in your privacy preferences. You can also read more about cookies and your privacy right in our Privacy Policy. Otherwise, you agree to the use of the cookies as they are currently configured.

  • Information We Collect

    When you visit any web site, it may store or retrieve information from your browser in the form of cookies. The information collected does not usually directly identify you, but it can give you a more personalized web experience. Because we respect your right to privacy, you can choose not to allow some types of cookies. You may click on the switch to the right of any heading to change our default settings. However, blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience of the site and the services we are able to offer.

    Strictly Necessary Cookies

    Always Active

    These cookies are necessary for our Website to function and cannot be disabled in our systems. These cookies are set in response to actions made by you, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or submitting forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site may malfunction as a result. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

    Analytics

    These cookies allow us to measure visits and identify traffic sources so we can optimize our site to provide the best user experience and performance for our visitors. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and, therefore, anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies, we will not know when you have visited our site.

  • Request Your Personal Data

  • Privacy Policy

    Diversified CPC International ("Company" or "We") respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. We collect only such personal information as is needed to provide the information, service, or assistance that you request.

    This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website [www.diversifiedcpc.com] (our "Website") and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

    This policy applies to information we collect:

    • On this Website.
    • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.

    It does not apply to information collected by:

    • us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third-party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or
    • any third-party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from the Website]

    Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

    Children Under the Age of 16

    No one under age 16 may provide any personal information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user-name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at (815) 424-2000.

    How We Use Your Information

    We only use the information we collect for internal use, measurement and reporting, website performance and traffic analysis, and business purposes, when applicable. We DO NOT sell your information.

    Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

    We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

    • that is about you but individually does not identify you; and/or
    • about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and usage details.

    We collect this information:

    • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
    • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies.

    Information You Provide to Us

    The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

    • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of or when requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website.
    • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.

    Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

    As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

    • Details of your visits to our Website, including [traffic data,] [location data,] [logs,] and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
    • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

    Google Analytics

    We use “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of this site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected by Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use (as amended for government websites) and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser. The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include personal information, but we may maintain it from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

    • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
    • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.
    • Speed up searches.
    • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

    We do not collect personal information automatically.

    How We Use Your Information

    We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

    • To present our Website and its contents to you.
    • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
    • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
    • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
    • For any other purpose with your consent.

    Disclosure of Your Information

    We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.
    We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

    • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
    • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business.
    • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
    • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
    • With your consent.

    We may also disclose your personal information:

    • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
    • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Diversified CPC, our customers, or others.

    Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

    We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

    Tracking Technologies and Advertising

    You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe's website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

    Your California Privacy Rights

    California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not provide any personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

    Changes to Our Privacy Policy

    It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the bottom of the page. You are responsible for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

    Contact Information

    To ask questions, comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, or to request delivery, updating or removal of your data, you may contact us at (815) 424-2000.

    Last modified: June 2020

Diversified CPC International to Build a New Production and Distribution Facility in Texas

Read Now

FAQs About Aerosols

Aerosol products have been widely charged with damaging the ozone layer. Much of the confusion is due to outdated and misunderstood data. The following FAQs attempts to shed some light on an emotional subject; to separate fact from fiction and to position aerosols in their proper place in today’s environment.

What are aerosols, anyway?

Aerosols are very fine particles of liquid or solid substances suspended in air. Fog, for example, is a natural aerosol. In aerosol packaging, the substance to be sprayed is propelled through a valve as a fine mist or a foam. This provides a safe, efficient means of dispensing thousands of consumer products such as shaving cream, hair spray, paint, and anti-perspirants.

How long have aerosols been around?

Fifty years ago, U.S. Department of Agriculture scientists developed the principle of pressurized insect spray. This gave birth to the container used by American troops to fight malaria in the South Pacific during World War II. Today’s lightweight, low-pressure can is a direct descendent of the ponderous, high-pressure container. Refinements to containers, valves, propellants, and formulas have broadened the range of aerosol products and widened consumer acceptance. Aerosol related jobs now employ over 50,000 Americans.

What is the ozone layer?

In the stratosphere, some 12 to 20 miles above the earth, ozone (an unstable and very reactive form of oxygen) forms a protective layer that blocks most of the sun’s ultra-violet rays.

What causes ozone depletion?

In addition to natural phenomena, such as earthquakes, among the man-made products believed to contribute to ozone damage are chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs), used mainly in refrigerators and air-conditioners.

Do aerosols contain chlorofluorocarbons?

Since 1978 no aerosols made or sold in the U.S. have contained CFCs, except for a tiny fraction (less than 2%) specifically approved by the government for essential medical and other unique uses, such as inhalers for asthma sufferers.

Not only are CFCs absent from the propellants used in aerosols, but there are none in the products packed in the cans either, such as hair spray, deodorants, anti-perspirants, or other personal care items, nor in spray paint, household, food, or automotive products. The industry is in full compliance with rules established by the EPA, the FDA and the Consumer Product Safety Commission.

Why the confusion?

Aerosol manufacturers in Europe and other parts of the world did not immediately follow the lead of the U.S. Industry in substituting alternate propellants for CFCs. The fact that some aerosols made overseas still contain CFCs has caused confusion in press reports and in the public mind about the ozone - aerosol link. However, American consumers can be confident that aerosols made in the U.S. will not damage the ozone layer.

What about the problem of urban smog?

As urban areas struggle to meet federal air quality standards, regulators are attempting to identify any products that emit volatile organic compounds (VOCs) which in turn contribute to lower level ozone. Unlike upper level or stratospheric ozone, which protects us, this lower level or tropospheric ozone is a major component of smog. The smog problem is particularly acute in California, and that state has identified a variety of consumer products which emit VOCs as among those sources which may be regulated once studies have been completed.

So aerosols do contain VOCs?

Yes, but so does finger nail polish, perfume, and mouth wash, as well as pump hair sprays, roll-ons, and stick deodorants. Restrictions on these products are hardly the answer to air pollution. The solution to the smog problem, for example, lies on the freeways and in the power plants, not in the medicine cabinet or the bedroom.

What propellants are used in aerosol cans today?

Depending on the end use, either liquefied or compressed gases are used to dispense the product from the aerosol container in the most efficient manner. Neither type is a chlorofluorocarbon.

Liquefied propellants, such as isobutane, butane, and propane, are natural, organic products which do not deplete the ozone layer, taint the soil, or pollute the water supply. As used in aerosol cans, their contribution to lower level ozone formation is negligible. Compressed gas, such as carbon dioxide (the same gas which puts the “fizz” in soda pop) is used in products designed to deliver a coarse spray at close range; in household disinfectants, for example.

Nitrogen, as used in contact lens cleaners, and nitrous oxide as used in whipped toppings are also used as propellants.

If the contribution of aerosols to air pollution is minimal, then why are they suspect?

Aerosols, still remembered from the pre-1978 chlorofluorocarbon/ozone controversy, offer a convenient target. Perhaps because of their “high tech” characteristics, they don’t seem to fit the profile of a “natural” product. Rather than switching to non-aerosol containers, well-meaning consumers who are concerned about air quality would be far better advised simply to maintain the family car according to the owner’s manual.

Aren’t alternative packages better for the environment?

Once again, myth prevails over reality. For example, pump sprays are generally perceived as being environmentally superior. Actually, the ingredients in the pump container which replace the aerosol propellant, contain as many if not more VOCs than the aerosol can.

Do we really need aerosols?

The aerosol container is a unique package. It is convenient, effective, and efficient. It offers consumers a controlled, “clean-hands” way to deliver personal care, spray paint, household, and automotive products. It is hermetically sealed and its contents are always free of bacterial contamination. It would be tragic indeed if aerosols were to be replaced with less-effective alternatives, with absolutely no resulting improvement in air quality.

We Welcome Your Inquiry

Let us know how we can help you.